YURI AVVAKUMOV
1957_________born in Tiraspol
1981_________graduated from the Moscow Architecture Institute
1983-88______taught at Moscow Architecture Institute
1984_________reintroduced the term PAPER ARCHITECTURE
_____________to describe the genre of conceptual design in the USSR of the
1980s
since 1984____curated exhibitions of PAPER ARCHITECTURE in Moscow,
Ljubljana, Paris, Milan, Frankfurt, Antwerp, Cologne, Brussels,
Zurich, Cambridge, New Orleans, Austin, Amherst, Volgograd,
Venice, Berlin
1993-94______taught at Hochschule fur Gestaltung, Karlsruhe
1993____ established UTOPIA FOUNDATION, Moscow
since 1985 member of the Union of Moscow Architects
since 2017 member of the Academy of Russian Art
Selected personal exhibitions:
1989_________AGITARCH. Linssen Gallery, Cologne /
_____________LA CUPOLA, LA GONDOLA. DC MELZ, Moscow
1991_________WALLS AND LADDERS (with Alyona Kirtsova).
_____________State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
1992_________ILLIQUID ASSETS (with Sergey Shutov), 1st Gallery, Moscow
1992-93______TEMPORARY MONUMENTS. Russian Museum,
St. Petersburg / State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
1994_________1:43. Karlheinz Meyer Gallery, Karlsruhe
1996-2000____ RUSSIAN UTOPIA: A DEPOSITORY. Russian Pavilion, Venice
Biennale / Netherlands Architecture Institute, Rotterdam / State
Museum of Architecture, Moscow / Museum and Exhibition
Center, Volgograd / State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg
1999_________A. S. PUSHKIN AND MONEY. XL Gallery, Moscow
2000_________MiSCeLLaNeouS. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
2005_________La SCALA. Krokin Gallery, Moscow
2006_________RED CORNER. Stella Art Gallery, Moscow
2007 GAMES. Stella Art Foundation, Moscow
2012 VISUAL TEST. Triumph Gallery, Moscow
2012 MANEGE. Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow
2016 TOWERS. Krokin Gallery, Moscow
2020 ΝΕΚΡΟΠΟΛΗ. Krokin Gallery, Moscow
Selected group exhibitions:
1982-83______ DOLLS HOUSE. RIBA, London
1984 PAPER ARCHITECTURE. Yunost magazine house, Moscow
1986_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY.
____________ SKUC Gallery, Ljubljana
1988_________FANTASY VS. UTOPIA. Palazzo dell' Arte, XVII Triennale di
Milano
1989_________ARCHITECTURE AND IMAGINATION. De Tien van Fort
Asperen, Leerdam
1989_________ARCHITECTURE ET UTOPIE. Pavilion de l' Arsenal, Paris/
1989_________PAPIERARCHITEKTURE. NEUE PROJECTE AUS DES
SOWJETUNION. Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt
1990_________AVANTGARDE 20/90. Manege, Moscow / IN DE USSR EN
ERBUITEN. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam /
____________ CONSTRUIR! Fondation pour l’architecture, Brussels
1990-91______ BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER:
____________ SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE
COMMUNISM.
____________ Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA / ICA, Boston, MA /
____________ Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, IA
1991_________VISION VON RAUM. FIAC, Paris / Galerie Gmurzynska,
Cologne
1991 AVVAKUMOV/BRODSKY/UTKIN: CONCEPTUAL
SOVIET ARCHITECTURE. Spectrum Gallery, San Francisco
1992_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. ALMA MATER.
Moscow Architectural Institute
1992_________3-rd INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE. Istanbul
1993-94______ ASPECTS ACTUELS DE LA MOUVANCE CONSTRUITE
____________ INTERNATIONALE. Musee des Beaux-Arts de Vevriers /
____________ Centre de la Gravure et de l’Image Imprimee, La Louviere
1994_________UTOPIA FACTORY. RUSSIAN VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE.
_____________State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
1995_________ARTE RUSSA. Villa Zorn, Sesto San Jiovanni /
_____________EINBLICKE. WERKSTATT MOSKAU II. Akademie der Kunste,
Berlin
1996_________DIE KUNST DES FLIEGENS. Zeppelin Museum,
Friedrichshafen
1996_________THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FUTURE CITY.
_____________Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo / Hiroshima Museum of
Art / Gifu Prefectural Museum
1996_________SENSING THE FUTURE. ARCHITECT AS SEISMOGRAPH.
____________ VI International Exhibition of Architecture, Venice
1997_________LIVING BRIDGES. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
1999 EASY BREATHING. Moscow Centre for Art, Moscow
2000_________VIEW FROM HERE. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
2000_________FIFTH ELEMENT–ART OR MONEY. Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf
2001_________FAMILY ALBUM: BROOKLYN COLLECTS,
____________ Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York
2002_________ART MOSCOW STUDIOS. Central House of the Artist,
Moscow
2002_________MELIORATION. Klyazma, Moscow region
2003_________FORM SPECIFIC. Moderna Galerija Ljubljana
2003_________UTOPIA STATION. Venice Biennale
2003/04______ BERLIN-MOSCOW. MOSCOW-BERLIN. Martin-Gropius-Bau,
Berlin / State Historical Museum, Moscow
2004_________IMAGINE LIMERICK. City Gallery of Art, Limerick
2004_________MALIGN MUSES. Mode Museum, Antwerp
2004_________CRITIC'S CHOICE. Lodz Biennale
2005_________ACCOMPLICES, State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
2005_________I CLICK, THEREFORE I AM.
M’ARS Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow
2005_________RE:MODERN. Kunstlerhaus, Wien
2005_________ESSENCE OF LIFE. Ludwig Museum, Budapest /
_____________State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
2005_________BARBIEZONE. RuArt Gallery, Moscow
2005 MIRACLE OF LIGHT. New Manege, Moscow
2006_________ARTISTS AGAINST THE STATE: PERESTROIKA REVISITED.
_____________Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York
2006_________ARCHSTOYANIE. Open-air festival, Nikola-Lenivets village
2006 DEPOSITORY OF DREAMS. White Space Gallery, London
2006 WHITNEY PEACE TOWER. Whitney Museum of American Art,
New York
2007 DESIGN OF SIBERIA. 7th Museum Biennale, Krasnoyarsk
2007 BAROCCO. Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art
2007 10 TRIENNALE KLEINPLASTIK FELLBACH, Fellbach
2007 KANDINSKY PRIZE. VinZavod, Moscow
2008 DISCOVERY OF LIGHT.
State Museum of Modern History of Russia, Moscow
2008 KULIBIN. Krokin Gallery, Moscow
2008 PERSYMPHANS. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
2008 TUNGUSKA EXPLOSIVE. Krasnoyarsk Museum Center
2008 CONSTRUCTED. Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich
2008 BORNHOUSE. XI International Exhibition of Architecture,
Chiesa di San Stae, Venice
2008 RUSSIAN DREAMS... Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach
2008/09 DIESE OBSKURE OBJEKT: KUNST.
Kunshistorische Museum, Wien / Ca Rezzonico, Venice
2009 MOSKVAPOLIS. Perm Museum of Contemporary Art
2009 FALL OF BERLIN WALL. Manege, Moscow
2009 EXPANSE. Krasnoyarsk Museum Center
2009 DOORS OPEN DAY. MMOMA, Moscow
2010 UN ART AU SUPERLATIF. Abbey St. Andrew, Meymac
2010 RUSSIAN UTOPIAS. Garage Center for Contemporary Culture,
Moscow
2011 SVOBODA. Spazio Carbonesi, Bologna
2011/16 RUSSIAN COSMOS. Castello di Rivoli, Turin / MMAM, Moscow
2013 TRESPASSING MODERNITIES. Salt Galata, Istanbul
2014 ANTARCTOPIA. Antarctic Pavilion, Venice Biennale of
Architecture / MMAM, Moscow
2016 RUSSIAN PARTICIPANTS OF THE BIENNALE IN VENICE.
SELECTED WORKS. Manege, Saint Petersburg
2016 KOLLEKTSIA! CONTEMPORARY ART IN THE USSR AND
RUSSIA, 1950-2000
Selected curatorial projects:
1984_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. YOUTH Magazine Editorial House,
Moscow
1986_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY.
SCUC Gallery, Ljubljana
1988_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. FANTASIES AND UTOPIAS.
La Villette, Paris/
____________ PAPER ARCHITECTURE. FANTASY VS. UTOPIA.
Palazzo dell'Arte, Milan
1989_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. NEW PROJECTS FROM THE
USSR._ Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt
1990_________NEW ARCHITECTURAL FANTASY. Linssen, Cologne/
____________ CONSTRUIR! Foundation pour l'Architecture, Brussels /
1990_________AVANTGARDE 20/90. Manege, Moscow
1990-91______ PAPER ARCHITECTURE. Architekturforum, Zurich /
List Visual Arts Center, MIT, Cambridge / Contemporary Arts
Center, New Orleans / Huntington Gallery, Austin / Fine Arts
Center, Amherst
1992_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. ALMA MATER.
Moscow Architectural Institute
1994_________UTOPIA FACTORY. RUSSIAN VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE
in XX CENTURY. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
1998_________EPOPEE OF THE GREAT EPOCH. Pavillon des'Arts, Paris
2000_________BEYOND THE FALL. Royal Festival Hall, London
2000-03______ PHOTOPROGRAM 24. 36 exhibitions on urban photography.
State Museum of Architecture / Moscow House of Photography
2002_________VANISHING POINT. Moscow House of the Artist
2005_________PLAYGROUND. ArtPlay Gallery, Moscow
2007 BORNHOUSE. Vkhutemas Gallery, Moscow / Peter and Paul
Fortress, Saint Petersburg
2007 ARABESQUE(s). Pirogovo, Moscow suburb
2007 TRANSIT. PAPER ARCHITECTURE. SKETCH BOOK. Former
Military Barracks of Macedonian Fighter Kodras. Thessaloniki
2008 GARAGE. Introductory Exhibition, GCCC, Moscow
2008 BORNHOUSE. San Stae, Venice Biennale of Architecture
2009 BORNHOUSE, église Sainte Marie-Madeleine, Lille
2009 PAPER ARCHITECTURE. MAUSOLEUM.
State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
2009 ZODCHESTVO-2009. Manege, Moscow
2009 DOORS OPEN DAY, MMOMA, Moscow
2010 DIRECTOR’S OFFICE. Ca Zenobio, Venice
2010 ZODCHESTVO-2010. Manege, Moscow
2011 RELIQARIUM. Musivum Gallery, Moscow
2011 ZODCHESTVO-2011. Manege, Moscow
2013 TOTAN KUZEMBAEV. GRAVITATION. ArtPlay, Moscow
2015 PAPER ARCHITECTURE. END OF HI(STORY).
Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
2017 PAPER ARCHITECTURE. COLLECTION.
Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris
2017 CENTRIFUGAL TENDENCIES.
Museum of Architectural Drawing, Berlin
2018 COLLECTIVE IMAGE. Tropinin Museum, Moscow
2019 ART STUDIOS ATLAS. Manege, Moscow
2020 OSTOZHENKA. PROJECT IN PROJECT. Museum of Moscow
Selected exhibition design:
1983_________KISHO KUROKAWA (with Eugene Asse).
House of the Architect, Moscow
1985_________YOUNG ARCHITECTS EXHIBITION. Central House of the
Artist. Moscow
1989_________LYUBOV' POPOVA. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
1990 KONSTANTIN MELNIKOV. Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts,
Moscow
1990_________TOWARDS THE OBJECT. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
1991_________OLGA ROZANOVA. Tverskaya 25, Moscow
1993-94______VLADIMIR TATLIN. RETROSPECTIVE. Stadtische Kunsthalle
Dusseldorf / State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
1995_________MIKHAIL VRUBEL'. RETROSPECTIVE. (with Alyona Kirtsova).
_____________Stadtische Kunsthalle Dusseldorf
1996_________MOEBIUS HERMES. Paris. Travel exhibition
1997_________CRIMEAN WAR (with Alyona Kirtsova). New Manege, Moscow
1999_________16 STORIES ABOUT MOSCOW. Staatskanzlei, Munich
2000_________FIFTH ELEMENT. ART OR MONEY. Stadtische Kunsthalle
Dusseldorf
2000_________BEYOND THE FALL. Royal Festival Hall, London
2002_________HISTORY OF THE GARDNER’S FIGURE. Moscow Art Center
2002_________PHOTOBIENNALE (with Alyona Kirtsova), Manege Central
____________ Exhibition Hall, Moscow
2004_________JACK OF DIAMONDS (with Alyona Kirtsova).
Salle Expo Antoine 1er, Monaco
2005_________1418 (with Alyona Kirtsova). Moscow House of Photography,
Moscow
2006 LIGHTNESS OF BEING. Pirogovo resort, Moscow suburb
2007 ARABESQUE(s). Pirogovo, Moscow suburb
2008 RED ARMY STUDIO. InterRos, Moscow
2008 FRAGILE. Museum of Applied Arts, Frankfurt/Main
2008 MEANDER. Pirogovo, Moscow suburb
2008 RUSSIAN DREAMS... Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach
2008 NAIVE (HI)STORY, State Museum of Architecture, Moscow
2009 INNOVATION PRIZE, NCCA, Moscow
2009 ART WITHOUT BORDERS, Palace of Nations, Geneva
2009/10 ZODCHESTVO. Manege, Moscow
2010 HANDMADE HEAVEN. Grabar’ Center, Moscow
2011 100% IVANOVO. Revolution Museum, Moscow
2011 VASILY ERMILOV. Arsenal, Kiev
2011 Mount Athos. Images of the Holy Land. State
Historical Museum, Moscow
2011 PROCHES. Docks en Seine, Paris
2012 VASILY ERMILOV. MMAMM, Moscow
2012 RUSSIANS AND GERMANS. State Historical Museum,
Moscow
2012 MANEGE. Museum Level. (Three exhibitions). Manege,
Moscow.
2012 GELY KORZHEV. BIBLE OF THE SOCIAL-REALIST. Institute
of the Russian Realistic Art (with Alyona Kirtsova)
2013 PAVEL KORIN. REQUIEM. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
2014 ART OF KIMONO. Manege, Moscow
2014 ART AS PROFESSION. Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts,
Moscow
2014 HOUSE OF ARTIST. Pirogovo, Moscow suburb
2014 VASILY SHUKHAEV. A RETROSPECTIVE. MMOMA, Moscow
2014 RIGHT FOR CORRESPONDENCE. International Memorial,
Moscow
2015 CURATORS. Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
2017 VASILY SHUKHAEV. Magadan regional museum of local lore
2017 RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS. 260 YEARS. Moscow
2018 COMET’S TAIL. Rostov Kremlin Museum
2018 NER: TRACING THE FUTURE CITY. Schusev Architectural
Museum. Moscow
Selected architectural projects:
1984 MATRYOSHKA-HOUSE. UNESCO Competition 'Cities and
Dwellings for Tomorrow’, Bronze Medal,
(with Igor Pischukevich).
1984_________CLUB-CITY. А+U Competition 'Style for the Year 2001’,
Tokyo, 1st prize, (with SACB of MARKhI).
1986_________GAGARIN CENTER. (with Igor Pischukevich & Totan
Kuzembaev). UA USSR Competition, 1st prize
1993_________CENTRAL PARK OF SCULPTURE, Moscow
1993_________FIRST GALLERY OF THE UTOPIA FOUNDATION.
Moscow, (with Georgy Solopov).
1997_________KRASNAYA GORKA BRIDGE, The British Council Competition __ _________ ‘Living Bridges’, 1st prize
2002_________MAJOR PRONIN restaurant, Moscow
2003_________K. Malevich - SUPREMATIST ARCHITECTURAL MODEL.
____________ reconstruction project
2007 ABU DHABI GUGGENHEIM BIENNALE PARK PAVILION.
Concept design, (with Andrei Savin).
2008 MUSEUM of ORGANIC CULTURE. Kolomna
2011 NEW HOLLAND. SPB, culture center (with George Solopov)
2011 NORTH CAUCASIAN CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART.
Vladikavkaz (with George Solopov)
2012 RUSSIAN LOUNGE. Kennedy Center, Washington
2015 GOLITSYN ESTATE. Reconstruction project (with George
Solopov). Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
2016 UNDERGROUND MUSEUM ZARYADIE. Moscow (with George
Solopov)
2017 SOLZHENITSYN’ CENOTAPH. Moscow
Selected public collections:
State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg / State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow / State Museum of Architecture, Moscow / Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow / Moscow Museum of Modern Art / Moscow House of Photography / Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris / Museum of Modern Art, New York / Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt-on-Main / Victoria & Albert Museum, London / ZKM Museum for New Art, Karlsruhe / Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana / Lithuanian National Museum of Art / National Center for Contemporary Arts, Moscow / Stella Art Foundation, Moscow / Alberto Sandretti Foundation, Milan / Krasnoyarsk Museum Center / Kaliningrad Art Gallery / Duke Museum of Art, North Carolina etc.