YURI AVVAKUMOV



1957_________born in Tiraspol

1981_________graduated from the Moscow Architecture Institute

1983-88______taught at Moscow Architecture Institute

1984_________reintroduced the term PAPER ARCHITECTURE

_____________to describe the genre of conceptual design in the USSR of the 1980s

since 1984____curated exhibitions of PAPER ARCHITECTURE in Moscow, Ljubljana,

                         Paris, Milan, Frankfurt, Antwerp, Cologne, Brussels, Zurich, Cambridge,

                         New Orleans, Austin, Amherst, Volgograd, Venice

1993-94______taught at Hochschule fur Gestaltung, Karlsruhe

1993____         established UTOPIA FOUNDATION, Moscow

2000-03______curated series of 36 architectural photography exhibitions at the 

                         Moscow House of Photography / State Museum of Architecture,

                         Moscow



Selected personal exhibitions:


1989_________AGITARCH. Linssen Gallery, Cologne /

_____________LA CUPOLA, LA GONDOLA. DC MELZ, Moscow

1991_________WALLS AND LADDERS (with Alyona Kirtsova).

_____________State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

1992_________ILLIQUID ASSETS (with Sergey Shutov), 1st Gallery, Moscow

1992-93______TEMPORARY MONUMENTS. Russian Museum, St. Petersburg /

_____________State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

1994_________1:43. Karlheinz Meyer Gallery, Karlsruhe

1996-2000____ RUSSIAN UTOPIA: A DEPOSITORY. Russian Pavilion, Venice

                          Biennale / Netherlands Architecture Institute, Rotterdam / State

                          Museum of Architecture, Moscow / Museum and Exhibition Center,

                          Volgograd / State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg

1999_________A. S. PUSHKIN AND MONEY. XL Gallery, Moscow

2000_________MiSCeLLaNeouS. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

2005_________La SCALA. Krokin Gallery, Moscow

2006_________RED CORNER. Stella Art Gallery, Moscow

2007                  GAMES. Stella Art Foundation, Moscow

2012                  VISUAL TEST. Triumph Gallery, Moscow

2012                  MANEGE. Central Exhibition Hall Manege, Moscow

2016                  TOWERS. Krokin Gallery, Moscow



Selected group exhibitions:


1982-83______ DOLLS HOUSE. RIBA, London

1984                  PAPER ARCHITECTURE. Yunost magazine house, Moscow

1986_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY.

____________  SKUC Gallery, Ljubljana

1988_________FANTASY VS. UTOPIA. Palazzo dell' Arte, XVII Triennale di Milano

1989_________ARCHITECTURE AND IMAGINATION. De Tien van Fort Asperen,

                          Leerdam

1989_________ARCHITECTURE ET UTOPIE. Pavilion de l' Arsenal, Paris/

1989_________PAPIERARCHITEKTURE. NEUE PROJECTE AUS DES

                          SOWJETUNION. Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt am Main

1990_________AVANTGARDE 20/90. Manege, Moscow / IN DE USSR EN

                          ERBUITEN. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam /

____________  CONSTRUIR! Fondation pour l’architecture, Brussels

1990-91______ BETWEEN SPRING AND SUMMER:

____________  SOVIET CONCEPTUAL ART IN THE ERA OF LATE COMMUNISM.

____________  Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA / ICA, Boston, MA /

____________  Des Moines Art Center, Des Moines, IA

1991_________VISION VON RAUM. FIAC, Paris / Galerie Gmurzynska, Cologne

1991                  AVVAKUMOV/BRODSKY/UTKIN: CONCEPTUAL

                          SOVIET ARCHITECTURE. Spectrum Gallery, San Francisco

1992_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. ALMA MATER.

                          Moscow Architectural Institute

1992_________3-rd INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE. Istanbul

1993-94______ ASPECTS ACTUELS DE LA MOUVANCE CONSTRUITE

____________ INTERNATIONALE. Musee des Beaux-Arts de Vevriers /

____________  Centre de la Gravure et de l’Image Imprimee, La Louviere

1994_________UTOPIA FACTORY. RUSSIAN VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE.

_____________State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

1995_________ARTE RUSSA. Villa Zorn, Sesto San Jiovanni /

_____________EINBLICKE. WERKSTATT MOSKAU II. Akademie der Kunste, Berlin

1996_________DIE KUNST DES FLIEGENS. Zeppelin Museum, Friedrichshafen

1996_________THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FUTURE CITY.

_____________Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo / Hiroshima Museum of Art /

____________  Gifu Prefectural Museum

1996_________SENSING THE FUTURE. ARCHITECT AS SEISMOGRAPH.

____________  VI International Exhibition of Architecture, Venice

1997_________LIVING BRIDGES. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

1999                  EASY BREATHING. Moscow Centre for Art, Moscow

2000_________VIEW FROM HERE. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

2000_________FIFTH ELEMENT–ART OR MONEY. Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf

2001_________FAMILY ALBUM: BROOKLYN COLLECTS,

____________  Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York

2002_________ART MOSCOW STUDIOS. Central House of the Artist, Moscow

2002_________MELIORATION. Klyazma, Moscow region

2003_________FORM SPECIFIC. Moderna Galerija Ljubljana

2003_________UTOPIA STATION. Venice Biennale

2003/04______ BERLIN-MOSCOW. MOSCOW-BERLIN. Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin /

_____________State Historical Museum, Moscow

2004_________IMAGINE LIMERICK. City Gallery of Art, Limerick

2004_________MALIGN MUSES. Mode Museum, Antwerp

2004_________CRITIC'S CHOICE. Lodz Biennale

2005_________ACCOMPLICES, State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

2005_________I CLICK, THEREFORE I AM.

                          M’ARS Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow

2005_________RE:MODERN. Kunstlerhaus, Wien

2005_________ESSENCE OF LIFE. Ludwig Museum, Budapest /

_____________State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

2005_________BARBIEZONE. RuArt Gallery, Moscow

2005                  MIRACLE OF LIGHT. New Manege, Moscow

2006_________ARTISTS AGAINST THE STATE: PERESTROIKA REVISITED.

_____________Ronald Feldman Gallery, New York

2006_________ARCHSTOYANIE. Open-air festival, Nikola-Lenivets village

2006                  DEPOSITORY OF DREAMS. White Space Gallery, London

2006                  WHITNEY PEACE TOWER. Whitney Museum of American Art,

                          New York

2007                  DESIGN OF SIBERIA. 7th Museum Biennale, Krasnoyarsk

2007                  BAROCCO. Moscow Museum of Contemporary Art

2007                  10 TRIENNALE KLEINPLASTIK FELLBACH, Fellbach

2007                  KANDINSKY PRIZE. VinZavod, Moscow

2008                  DISCOVERY OF LIGHT.

                          State Museum of Modern History of Russia, Moscow

2008                  KULIBIN. Krokin Gallery, Moscow

2008                  PERSYMPHANS. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

2008                  TUNGUSKA EXPLOSIVE. Krasnoyarsk Museum Center

2008                  CONSTRUCTED. Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich

2008                  BORNHOUSE. XI International Exhibition of Architecture,

                          Chiesa di San Stae, Venice

2008                  RUSSIAN DREAMS... Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach

2008/09             DIESE OBSKURE OBJEKT: KUNST.

                          Kunshistorische Museum, Wien / Ca Rezzonico, Venice

2009                  MOSKVAPOLIS. Perm Museum of Contemporary Art

2009                  FALL OF BERLIN WALL. Manege, Moscow

2009                  EXPANSE. Krasnoyarsk Museum Center

2009                  DOORS OPEN DAY. MMOMA, Moscow

2010                  RUSSIAN UTOPIAS. Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow

2011                  SVOBODA. Spazio Carbonesi, Bologna

2011/16             RUSSIAN COSMOS. Castello di Rivoli, Turin / MMAM, Moscow

2013                  TRESPASSING MODERNITIES. Salt Galata, Istanbul

2014                  ANTARCTOPIA. Antarctic Pavilion, Venice Biennale of Architecture / MMAM, Moscow

2016                  RUSSIAN PARTICIPANTS OF THE BIENNALE IN VENICE. SELECTED WORKS. Manege, Saint Petersburg

2016                  KOLLEKTSIA! CONTEMPORARY ART IN THE USSR AND RUSSIA, 1950-2000



Selected curatorial projects:


1984_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. YOUTH Magazine Editorial House, Moscow

1986_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY.

                          SCUC Gallery, Ljubljana

1988_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. FANTASIES AND UTOPIAS.

                           La Villette, Paris/

____________ PAPER ARCHITECTURE. FANTASY VS. UTOPIA.

                          Palazzo dell'Arte, Milan

1989_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. NEW PROJECTS FROM THE USSR.

____________ Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt

1990_________NEW ARCHITECTURAL FANTASY. Linssen, Cologne/

____________ CONSTRUIR! Foundation pour l'Architecture, Brussels /

1990_________AVANTGARDE 20/90. Manege, Moscow

1990-91______ PAPER ARCHITECTURE. Architekturforum, Zurich /

                          List Visual Arts Center, MIT, Cambridge / Contemporary Arts Center,

                          New Orleans / Huntington Gallery, Austin / Fine Arts Center, Amherst

1992_________PAPER ARCHITECTURE. ALMA MATER.

                          Moscow Architectural Institute

1994_________UTOPIA FACTORY. RUSSIAN VISIONARY ARCHITECTURE in XX

                          CENTURY. State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

1998_________EPOPEE OF THE GREAT EPOCH. Pavillon des'Arts, Paris

2000_________BEYOND THE FALL. Royal Festival Hall, London

2000-03______ PHOTOPROGRAM 24. State Museum of Architecture /

_____________Moscow House of Photography

2002_________VANISHING POINT. Moscow House of the Artist

2005_________PLAYGROUND. ArtPlay Gallery, Moscow

2007              BORNHOUSE. Vkhutemas Gallery, Moscow / Peter and Paul Fortress, Saint Petersburg

2007                  ARABESQUE(s). Pirogovo, Moscow suburb

2008                  GARAGE. Introductory Exhibition, GCCC, Moscow

2008                  BORNHOUSE. San Stae, Venice Biennale of Architecture

2009                  BORNHOUSE, église Sainte Marie-Madeleine, Lille

2009                  PAPER ARCHITECTURE. MAUSOLEUM.

                          State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

2009                  ZODCHESTVO-2009. Manege, Moscow

2009                  DOORS OPEN DAY, MMOMA, Moscow

2010                  DIRECTOR’S OFFICE. Ca Zenobio, Venice

2010                  ZODCHESTVO-2010. Manege, Moscow

2011                  RELIQARIUM. Musivum Gallery, Moscow

2011                  ZODCHESTVO-2011. Manege, Moscow

2013                  TOTAN KUZEMBAEV. GRAVITATION. ArtPlay, Moscow

2015                  PAPER ARCHITECTURE. END OF HI(STORY). Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow



Selected exhibition design:


1983_________KISHO KUROKAWA (with Eugene Asse).

                          House of the Architect, Moscow

1985_________YOUNG ARCHITECTS EXHIBITION. Central House the Artist, Moscow

1989_________LYUBOV' POPOVA. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

1990_________TOWARDS THE OBJECT. Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

1991_________OLGA ROZANOVA. Tverskaya 25, Moscow

1993-94______VLADIMIR TATLIN. RETROSPECTIVE. Stadtische Kunsthalle

                          Dusseldorf / State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

1995_________MIKHAIL VRUBEL'. RETROSPECTIVE. (with Alyona Kirtsova).

_____________Stadtische Kunsthalle Dusseldorf

1996_________MOEBIUS HERMES. Paris. Travel exhibition

1997_________CRIMEAN WAR (with Alyona Kirtsova). New Manege, Moscow

1999_________16 STORIES ABOUT MOSCOW. Staatskanzlei, Munich

2000_________FIFTH ELEMENT. ART OR MONEY. Stadtische Kunsthalle Dusseldorf

2000_________BEYOND THE FALL. Royal Festival Hall, London

2002_________HISTORY OF THE GARDNER’S FIGURE. Moscow Art Center

2002_________PHOTOBIENNALE (with Alyona Kirtsova), Manege Central

____________ Exhibition Hall, Moscow

2004_________JACK OF DIAMONDS (with Alyona Kirtsova).

                          Salle Expo Antoine 1er, Monaco

2005_________1418 (with Alyona Kirtsova). Moscow House of Photography, Moscow

2006                  LIGHTNESS OF BEING. Pirogovo resort, Moscow suburb

2007                  ARABESQUE(s). Pirogovo, Moscow suburb

2008                  RED ARMY STUDIO. InterRos, Moscow // FRAGILE. Museum of

                          Applied Arts, Frankfurt/Main // MEANDER. Pirogovo, Moscow suburb //

                          RUSSIAN DREAMS... Bass Museum of Art, Miami Beach //

                          NAIVE (HI)STORY, State Museum of Architecture, Moscow

2009                  INNOVATION PRIZE, NCCA, Moscow

2009                  ART WITHOUT BORDERS, Palace of Nations, Geneva

2009/10             ZODCHESTVO. Manege, Moscow

2011                  100% IVANOVO. Revolution Museum, Moscow

2011                  VASILY ERMILOV. Arsenal, Kiev

2011                  Mount Athos. Images of the Holy Land. State Historical Museum, Moscow

2011                  PROCHES. Docks en Seine, Paris

2012                  VASILY ERMILOV. MMAMM, Moscow

2012                  RUSSIANS AND GERMANS. State Historical Museum, Moscow

2012                  MANEGE. Museum Level. (Three exhibitions). Manege, Moscow.

2012                  GELY KORZHEV. BIBLE OF THE SOCIAL-REALIST. Institute of the Russian Realistic Art (with Alyona Kirtsova)

2013                  PAVEL KORIN. REQUIEM. State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow

2014                  ART OF KIMONO. Manege, Moscow

2014                  ART AS PROFESSION. Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow

2014                  HOUSE OF ARTIST. Pirogovo, Moscow suburb

2014                  VASILY SHUKHAEV. A RETROSPECTIVE. MMOMA, Moscow

2014                  RIGHT FOR CORRESPONDENCE. International Memorial, Moscow

2015                  CURATORS. Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow



Selected architectural projects:


1984                  MATRYOSHKA-HOUSE. UNESCO Competition 'Cities and Dwellings

                          for Tomorrow’, Bronze Medal, (with Igor Pischukevich).

1984_________CLUB-CITY. А+U Competition 'Style for the Year 2001’,

                          Tokyo, 1st prize, (with SACB of MARKhI).

1986_________GAGARIN CENTER. (with Igor Pischukevich & Totan Kuzembaev).

                          UA USSR Competition, 1st prize

1993_________CENTRAL PARK OF SCULPTURE, Moscow

1993_________FIRST GALLERY OF THE UTOPIA FOUNDATION.

                           Moscow, (with Georgy Solopov).

1997_________KRASNAYA GORKA BRIDGE, The British Council Competition                     __  _________  ‘Living  Bridges’, 1st prize

2002_________MAJOR PRONIN restaurant, Moscow

2003_________K. Malevich - SUPREMATIST ARCHITECTURAL MODEL.

____________ reconstruction project

2007                  ABU DHABI GUGGENHEIM BIENNALE PARK PAVILION.

                          Concept design, (with Andrei Savin).

2008                  MUSEUM of ORGANIC CULTURE. Kolomna

2011                  NEW HOLLAND. SPB, culture center (with George Solopov)

2011                  NORTH CAUCASIAN CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART.

                          Vladikavkaz (with George Solopov)

2012                  RUSSIAN LOUNGE. Kennedy Center, Washington

2015                  GOLITSYN ESTATE. Reconstruction project (with George Solopov).

                          Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow

2016                  UNDERGROUND MUSEUM ZARYADIE. Moscow (with George

                          Solopov)



Selected public collections:


State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg / State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow / State Museum of Architecture, Moscow / Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow /  Moscow Museum of Modern Art / Moscow House of Photography / Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris / Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt-on-Main / Victoria & Albert Museum, London / ZKM Museum for New Art, Karlsruhe / Moderna Galerija, Ljubljana / National Center for Contemporary Arts, Moscow / Stella Art Foundation, Moscow / Alberto Sandretti Foundation, Milan / Krasnoyarsk Museum Center / Kaliningrad Art Gallery / Duke Museum of Art, North Carolina etc.

 

Yuri Avvakumov / CuratOrg


AgitArch

architecture

1982-2006




PhotoProp

photography

1999-2006




Paper Architecture.

Mausoleum

2009



ArtShows

1983-2015





PlayGround

curatorial project 2005




Russian Utopia: a Depository

curatorial project 1996-2000



24Photo

curatorial project

2000-03




InterRos

exhibitions

2005-10




Pirogovo Shipyard

art exhibitions 2006-2014



Russian Dreams

art exhibition

2008




BornHouse

San Stae, Venice

art/architectural

exhibition 2008



Doors Open Day

contemporary

art exhibition

2008



Alyona Kirtsova

iWeb site



 

ЮР. АВВАКУМОВ


1957_родился в Тирасполе

1981_окончил Московский Архитектурный Институт

с 1982_участвует в архитектурных/художественных выставках, включая все презентации БУМАЖНОЙ АРХИТЕКТУРЫ

1983-88_преподает в МАРХИ

1984_ввел в употребление термин БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА, как жанр концептуального проектирования в СССР 1980-х г

с 1984_организует выставки БУМАЖНОЙ

АРХИТЕКТУРЫ в Москве, Любляне, Париже,

Милане, Франкфурте, Антверпене, Кельне,

Брюсселе, Цюрихе, Кембридже, Остине, Новом

Орлеане, Амхерсте, Волгограде, Венеции

с 1988_студия АГИТАРХ, Москва

1993-94_преподает в Высшей Школе Дизайна, Карлсруэ

с 1993_фонд УТОПИЯ, Москва



Персональные выставки:


1989_LA CUPOLA, LA GONDOLA. ДК МЭЛЗ, Москва

1989_АГИТАРХ. Галерея Линзен, Кельн

1991_СТЕНЫ И ЛЕСТНИЦЫ (с Аленой Кирцовой). Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва

1992_НЕЛИКВИДЫ (с Сергеем Шутовым). Первая Галерея, Москва // ВРЕМЕННЫЕ МОНУМЕНТЫ. Государственный Русский Музей, Санкт- Петербург / Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва

1994_1:43. Галерея Карлхайнца Мейера, Карлсруэ

1996-2000_РУССКАЯ УТОПИЯ. ДЕПОЗИТАРИЙ.

Российский Павильон, Венецианская Биеннале /

Нидерландский Архитектурный Институт, Роттердам /

Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва /

Музейно-Выставочный Центр, Волгоград /

Государственный Русский Музей, С. Петербург

1999_А. С. ПУШКИН И ДЕНЬГИ. Галерея XL, Москва

2000_РАЗНОЕ/24.  Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва

2005_LA SCALA. Галерея Крокин, Москва

2006_КРАСНЫЙ УГОЛ.  Stella Art Gallery, Москва

2007_ИГРЫ. Stella Art Foundation, Москва

2012_ПРОВЕРКА ЗРЕНИЯ. Галерея Триумф, Москва

2012_МАНЕЖ. ЦВЗ Манеж

2016_БАШНИ. Галерея Крокин, Москва



Групповые выставки:


1982-83_КУКОЛЬНЫЙ ДОМ. RIBA, Лондон

1984_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. Редакция журнала Юность, Москва

1988_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. ФАНТАЗИИ И УТОПИИ. Ла Виллет, Париж // ФАНТАЗИЯ  ПРОТИВ УТОПИИ. Дворец Искусств, XVII Триеннале, Милан

1989_АРХИТЕКТУРА И ВООБРАЖЕНИЕ. Форт Асперен, Леердам // АРХИТЕКТУРА И УТОПИЯ. Павильон Арсенал, Париж // БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. НОВЫЕ ПРОЕКТЫ ИЗ СССР. Немецкий Музей Архитектуры, Франкфурт-на-Майне

1990_В СТОРОНУ ОБЪЕКТА. Городской Музей, Амстердам

1991_ВИДЕНИЕ ПРОСТРАНСТВА. Галерея Гмуржинска,  Кельн

1991_АВВАКУМОВ/БРОДСКИЙ/УТКИН: КОНЦЕПТУАЛЬНАЯ СОВЕТСКАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. Галерея Спектрум, Сан Франциско

1992_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. ALMA MATER. Московский Архитектурный Институт

1994_МАЙСКАЯ ВЫСТАВКА. Кузнецкий Мост 20, Москва // ФАБРИКА УТОПИЙ. РУССКАЯ ВИЗИОНЕРСКАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва

1995_О ДОМЕ. Галерея Беляево, Москва

1996_ИСКУССТВО ПОЛЕТА. Музей Цеппелин, Фридрихсхафен // АРХЕОЛОГИЯ ГОРОДА  БУДУЩЕГО. Музей Современного Искусства, Токио / Музей Искусств, Хиросима / Префектурный Музей Гифу // ПРЕДЧУВСТВУЯ БУДУЩЕЕ. АРХИТЕКТОР КАК СЕЙСМОГРАФ. VI Международная Выставка Архитектуры, Венеция

1997_ГОРОД МИРАЖ. ДРУГАЯ УТОПИЯ. NTT ICC, Токио // ОЖИВШИЕ МОСТЫ. Государственная Третьяковская Галерея, Москва

1999_ЛЕГКОЕ ДЫХАНИЕ. Московский Центр Искусств

2000_ПЯТЫЙ ЭЛЕМЕНТ – ИСКУССТВО ИЛИ ДЕНЬГИ. Кунстхалле,  Дюссельдорф // КУКЛА ОТ ЗВЕЗДЫ. ОРТ, Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва // ЛИЧНЫЙ ВЗГЛЯД. Государственная Третьяковская Галерея, Москва

2001_СЕМЕЙНЫЙ АЛЬБОМ: БРУКЛИН КОЛЛЕКЦИОНИРУЕТ. Бруклинский Музей, Нью-Йорк

2002_МАСТЕРСКИЕ АРТ-МОСКВЫ. ЦДХ, Москва

2002_МЕЛИОРАЦИЯ. Бухта Радости, Подмосковье

2003-04_БЕРЛИН-МОСКВА. Мартин-Гропиус-Бау, Берлин / МОСКВА-БЕРЛИН. Государственный Исторический Музей, Москва

2003_FORM SPECIFIC. Музей Современного Искусства, Любляна // СТАНЦИЯ УТОПИЯ. Венецианская Биеннале

2004_ВООБРАЗИ ЛИМЕРИК. EV+A, Городская Галерея, Лимерик // ВЫБОР КРИТИКОВ, Биеннале, Лодзь

2005_ИГРОВАЯ ПЛОЩАДКА. Галерея ArtPlay, Москва // RE:MODERN. Дом Художника, Вена // СМЫСЛ ЖИЗНИ/СМЫСЛ ИСКУССТВА. Музей Людвига, Будапешт / Третьяковская Галерея, Москва // БАРБИЗОНА. Галерея РуАрт, Москва // ЧУДО СВЕТА. Новый Манеж, Москва

2006_ЖЕЛТЫЕ СТРАНИЦЫ. Галерея Ковчег, Москва // ХУДОЖНИКИ ПРОТИВ ГОСУДАРСТВА: СНОВА О ПЕРЕСТРОЙКЕ. Галерея Фельдмана, Нью-Йорк // АРХСТОЯНИЕ. Николо-Ленивец // МЕЧТОХРАНИЛИЩЕ, Галерея Уайт Спейс, Лондон // БАШНЯ МИРА. Музей Американского Искусства Уитни

2007_10 Триеннале Скульптуры, Фелбах // ЧЕРТЕЖ СИБИРИ. 7я Музейная Биеннале, Красноярск // БАРОККО. Московский Музей Современного Искусства // ПРЕМИЯ КАНДИНСКОГО. ВинЗавод, Москва

2008_ОТКРЫТИЕ СВЕТА. Государственный

Центральный Музей Современной Истории

России, Москва // КУЛИБИН. Галерея Крокин,

Москва // ПЕРСИМФАНС. Государственный

Музей Архитектуры, Москва // ТУНГУССКОЕ

ВЕЩЕСТВО. Красноярский Музейный Центр //

РУССКИЕ МЕЧТЫ... Музей Басс, Майями Бич //

СКОНСТРУИРОВАНО. Сэйнсборо Центр Визуальных

Искусств, Норвич

2008-09_ЭТОТ СМУТНЫЙ ОБЪЕКТ 

ИСКУССТВА. Музей Кунстхисторише, Вена // 

Ка Резонико, Венеция 

2009_МОСКВАПОЛИС. Пермский Музей

Современного Искусства

2009_ДАЛЬ. Красноярский Музейный Центр

2010_РУССКИЕ УТОПИИ. Центр Современной

Культуры Гараж, Москва

2011_SVOBODA. Spazio Carbonesi, Болонья

2011_РУССКИЙ КОСМОС. Кастелло Риволи, Турин /

ММАМ, Москва

2013_TRESPASSING MODERNITIES. Salt Galata,

Стамбул

2014/15_АНТАРКТОПИЯ. Павильон Антарктики,

Биеннале Архитектуры, Венеция / ММАМ, Москва

2016_РУССКИЕ УЧАСТНИКИ ВЕНЕЦИАНСКОЙ

БИЕННАЛЕ. ИЗБРАННОЕ. ЦВЗ Манеж, Санкт-

Петербург

2016_КОЛЛЕКЦИЯ! СОВРЕМЕННОЕ ИСКУССТВО

СССР И РОССИИ, 1950-2000. Центр Помпиду, Париж



Кураторские проекты:


1984_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. Редакция журнала ЮНОСТЬ, Москва

1986_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. В ПОИСКАХ СВОЕОБРАЗИЯ. Галерея ШКУЦ, Любляна

1988_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. ФАНТАЗИИ И УТОПИИ. Ла Виллет, Париж // БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. ФАНТАЗИИ ПРОТИВ УТОПИЙ.

Дворец Искусств, Милан

1989_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. НОВЫЕ ПРОЕКТЫ ИЗ СССР. Немецкий  Музей Архитектуры, Франкфурт

1990_НОВАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРНАЯ ФАНТАЗИЯ. Галерея Линзен, Кельн // СТРОИТЬ! Фонд Архитектуры, Брюссель // АВАНГАРД 20/90. ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

1990-91_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. Архитектурный Форум, Цюрих / Центр Изобразительных Искусств, МТИ, Кембридж /Центр Современного Искусства, Новый Орлеан /Галерея Хантингтон, Остин / Центр Изящных Искусств, Амхерст

1992_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. ALMA MATER. Московский Архитектурный Институт

1994_ФАБРИКА УТОПИЙ. РУССКАЯ ВИЗИОНЕРСКАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА ХХ ВЕКА. Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва

1998_ЭПОПЕЯ ВЕЛИКОЙ ЭПОХИ. Павильон Искусств, Париж

1999-2000_БЕЗ СТЕНЫ. ЭНТОНИ СВО. Галерея Обердан, Милан / Главпочтамт, Берлин-Митте / Королевский Фестивальный Зал, Лондон /ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

2000-2003_ФОТОПРОГРАММА 24. 36 выставок архитектурной фотографии. Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва / Московский Дом Фотографии

2005_ИГРОВАЯ ПЛОЩАДКА. Галерея ArtPlay,

Москва

2007_РОДДОМ. Галерея Вхутемас, Москва /

Петропавловская Крепость, Санкт-Петербург

2007_АРАБЕСК(и). Пирогово, Московская область

2008 _ГАРАЖ. Вводная выставка, ГЦСК, Москва

2008_РОДДОМ. Биеннале Архитектуры,

Церковь Сан-Стае, Венеция

2009_РОДДОМ. Церковь Марии Магдалины, Лилль

2009_БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. МАВЗОЛЕЙ.

ГТГ, Москва

2009_ЗОДЧЕСТВО-2009. ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

2009_ДЕНЬ ОТКРЫТЫХ ДВЕРЕЙ, ММСИ, Москва

2010_КАБИНЕТ ДИРЕКТОРА. Палаццо Зенобио,

Венеция

2010_ ЗОДЧЕСТВО-2010. ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

2011_РЕЛИКВАРИЙ. Галерея Musivum, Москва

2013_ТОТАН КУЗЕМБАЕВ. ГРАВИТАЦИЯ.

АртПлей, Москва

2015_ БУМАЖНАЯ АРХИТЕКТУРА. КОНЕЦ ИСТОРИИ.

ГМИИ им. Пушкина



Выставочные проекты:


1983_АРХИТЕКТОР КУРОКАВА, ЦДА, Москва

(с Евгением Ассом)

1985_ВЫСТАВКА МОЛОДЫХ АРХИТЕКТОРОВ. ЦДХ, Москва

1988_АРТ-РОК-ПАРАД АССА. ДК МЭЛЗ, Москва

1989_ЛЮБОВЬ ПОПОВА. Государственная Третьяковская Галерея, Москва

1990_КОНСТАНТИН МЕЛЬНИКОВ. Государственный Музей Изящных Искусств им. А. С. Пушкина, Москва

1991_ОЛЬГА РОЗАНОВА. Тверская 25, Москва

1993-94_ВЛАДИМИР ТАТЛИН. Кунстхалле, Дюссельдорф / Государственная Третьяковская Галерея, Москва

1997_МИХАИЛ ВРУБЕЛЬ . Кунстхалле, Дюссельдорф (с Аленой Кирцовой)

1997_КРЫМСКАЯ ВОЙНА . Новый Манеж, Москва (с Аленой Кирцовой)

1998_ЭПОПЕЯ ВЕЛИКОЙ ЭПОХИ. Павильон Искусств, Париж

1999_16 ИСТОРИЙ О МОСКВЕ. Государственная Канцелярия, Мюнхен

2000_БЕЗ СТЕНЫ. ЭНТОНИ СВО. Королевский Фестивальный Зал, Лондон // ПЯТЫЙ ЭЛЕМЕНТ – ИСКУССТВО ИЛИ ДЕНЬГИ. Кунстхалле, Дюссельдорф

2002_ИСТОРИЯ ГАРДНЕРОВСКОЙ ФИГУРКИ. Московский Центр Искусств // ФОТОБИЕННАЛЕ, ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

2004_БУБНОВЫЙ ВАЛЕТ. Зал Антуана 1го, Монако (с Аленой Кирцовой)

2005_1418. Московский дом Фотографии

2006_ЛЕГКОСТЬ БЫТИЯ. Курорт Пирогово, Московская область

2007_АРАБЕСК(и). Курорт Пирогово,

Московская область

2008_КРАСНОАРМЕЙСКАЯ СТУДИЯ. ИнтерРос,

Москва

2008_ФАРФОР. Музей Прикладного Искусства,

Франкфурт/Майн

2008_МЕАНДР. Курорт Пирогово,

Московская область

2008_РУССКИЕ МЕЧТЫ... Музей Басс, Майями Бич

2008_НАИВНАЯ ИСТОРИЯ. Государственный

Музей Архитектуры, Москва (с Аленой Кирцовой)

2009_ИННОВАЦИЯ. ГЦСИ, Москва

2009_ИСКУССТВО БЕЗ ГРАНИЦ. Дворец Наций,

Женева

2009/10_ЗОДЧЕСТВО. ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва

2010_НЕБЕСА РУЧНОЙ РАБОТЫ. Центр Грабаря,

Москва

2011_100% ИВАНОВО. Музей Революции, Москва

2011_ВАСИЛИЙ ЕРМИЛОВ. Арсенал, Киев

(с Аленой Кирцовой)

2011_ГОРА АФОН. ОБРАЗЫ СВЯТОЙ ЗЕМЛИ.

ГИМ, Москва

2011_РЯДОМ. Доки-на-Сене, Париж

(с Аленой Кирцовой)

2012_ВАСИЛИЙ ЕРМИЛОВ. ММАМ, Москва

2012_РУССКИЕ И НЕМЦЫ. ГИМ, Москва

(с Аленой Кирцовой)

2012_МАНЕЖ. Музейный уровень. (Три выставки)

ЦВЗ Манеж, Москва (с Аленой Кирцовой)

2012_ГЕЛИЙ КОРЖЕВ. БИБЛИЯ СОЦРЕАЛИСТА.

Институт Русского Реалистического Искусства,

Москва (с Аленой Кирцовой)

2013_ПАВЕЛ КОРИН. РЕКВИЕМ. ГТГ, Москва

2014_ИСКУССТВО КИМОНО. Манеж, Москва

2014_ИСКУССТВО КАК ПРОФЕССИЯ. ГМИИ им.

Пушкина, Москва

2014_ДОМ ХУДОЖНИКА. Курорт Пирогово,

Московская область

2014_ВАСИЛИЙ ШУХАЕВ. РЕТРОСПЕКТИВА.

ММОМА, Москва

2014_ПРАВО ПЕРЕПИСКИ. Международный

Мемориал, Москва

2015_ХРАНИТЕЛИ. ГМИИ им. Пушкина, Москва



Архитектурные проекты:


1984_ДОМ-МАТРЕШКА. Конкурс ЮНЕСКО 'Города и Жилища Завтрашнего Дня', Бронзовая Медаль // ГОРОД-КЛУБ. Конкурс А+U 'Стиль 2001 года', (с САКБ МАРХИ), Токио, 1-я премия

1986_ЦЕНТР г. ГАГАРИНА. Конкурс СА СССР, 1-я премия

1993_ЦЕНТРАЛЬНЫЙ ПАРК СКУЛЬПТУРЫ И ОТДЫХА, Москва // ПЕРВАЯ ГАЛЕРЕЯ ФОНДА УТОПИЯ, (с Георгием Солоповым) Москва

1997_МОСТ КРАСНАЯ ГОРКА, Конкурс Британского Совета, 1-я премия

2002_МАЙОР ПРОНИН, (с Андреем Бильжо и Аленой Кирцовой), интерьер ресторана, Москва

2007_ГУГГЕНХАЙМ АБУ-ДАБИ БИЕННАЛЕ,

о. Саадият, проект выставочного павильона,

(с Андреем Савиным)

2008_МУЗЕЙ ОРГАНИЧЕСКОЙ КУЛЬТУРЫ. Коломна

2011_НОВАЯ ГОЛЛАНДИЯ, СПБ, проект культурного комплекса, (с Георгием Солоповым)

2011_СЕВЕРО-КАВКАЗСКИЙ ЦЕНТР СОВРЕМЕННОГО ИСКУССТВА. Владикавказ,

(с Георгием Солоповым)

2012_РУССКАЯ ГОСТИНАЯ. Центр Кеннеди, Вашингтон

2015_УСАДЬБА ГОЛИЦЫНЫХ. Проект реконструкции и приспособления (с Георгием Солоповым). ГМИИ им. Пушкина, Москва

2016_ПОДЗЕМНЫЙ МУЗЕЙ ЗАРЯДЬЕ. Москва (с Георгием Солоповым)



Публичные коллекции:


Государственный Русский Музей, С. Петербург / Государственная Третьяковская Галерея, Москва / Государственный Музей Архитектуры, Москва /  Музей изобразительных искусств, Москва / Московский Музей Современного Искусства / Московский Дом Фотографии / Центр Помпиду, Париж / Немецкий Музей Архитектуры, Франкфурт / Музей Виктории и Альберта, Лондон / Музей Нового Искусства, Карлсруэ / Архитектурный Фонд, Брюссель / Музей Циммерли, Нью-Брунсвик / Государственный Центр Современного Искусства, Москва / Музей МАРХИ, Москва / Красноярский Музейный Центр / Калининградская Художественная Галерея / Коллекция Хэчингер, Вашингтон / Фонд Сандретти, Милан / Фонд Стелла Арт, Москва / Музей Нашера в Университете Дюк, Северная Каролина и др.